two different databases

Discussion & Feedback for Jet Enterprise
il-baks
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:42 am

two different databases

Postby il-baks » Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:49 am

Hi,

i would like to create a finance cube on another database that i am using. currently i have the finance cube running on one database and i would like to run the finance cube using another database. some of the tables do not have the same structure as they are used by different groups. the erp is is Navision 2013 R2(running on SQL server 2012) and we have jet enterprise. can you please advise whether i have to create another cube from scratch or i can use the same finance cube but just changing the data source? any help will be appreciated.

thanks

RyanP
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:58 am

Re: two different databases

Postby RyanP » Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:12 am

Greetings,

Adjusting the source of a Cube will only work if you have a table with an identical structure built into your data warehouse. If this doesn't exist already, then you would need to build out that table prior to adjusting anything about your cube.

That being said, if you're changing data sources from one version of NAV to another, it is possible to modify the project to work and still maintain any previous customization's made. This scenario also wouldn't require you to build out any new tables into your Data Warehouse, as it would use the existing tables but point to a different source.

If you're wanting to add the additional data source into your Data Warehouse and Cubes, but still keep all of the other tables and cubes pointing to your existing NAV database, then your project would need to be modified.

As you can see, there are a number of options depending on what it is you're looking to accomplish. I would recommend contacting your Business Intelligence consultant with Jet Reports, and setting up a Scoping call to discuss the details.

Please let me know if you have any questions.

il-baks
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:42 am

Re: two different databases

Postby il-baks » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:01 am

thanks for your reply. the versions of Nav are both the same, they are just on two different servers. What i am trying to acheive is to have the finance cube working on both databases without the need for me to 'create' a new finance cube.

I will try to set up a call with the BI consultant and discuss the subject with them,

thanks again for your time and reply

Patrick


Return to “How do I?”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests