Define the Datasource and company just once

Have a Suggestion or Feature request for Jet Reports? http://go.jetreports.com/ideas?utm_source=community
Forum rules
Post your suggestions for new features in Jet Reports Software: Give Feedback
kitonne
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:08 am

Define the Datasource and company just once

Postby kitonne » Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:20 am

At the moment I have to define the Datasource and Company in each query with the filter Company= and datasource=
It would be much easier if I can define this once for the Report (of Course this must be variable for each run) and all querys will use this Standard Company and datasource. If there is one query that should use another one of Course datasource= and Company= should work nevertheless.

User avatar
HPDeskJet
Jet Reports Certified Professional
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Define the Datasource and company just once

Postby HPDeskJet » Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:58 am

Thanks! This happens to be something that we've had on the list for consideration.

Just in case, please keep in mind that each Jet Essentials function will use the default data source and company (listed on the Jet ribbon) unless you override that with the DATASOURCE= or COMPANY= in that function.
-HP
_______________________
Jet 2015 Certified Trainer

kitonne
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:08 am

Re: Define the Datasource and company just once

Postby kitonne » Sun Feb 28, 2016 11:17 pm

But we have two different datasources we use with Jet Reports. And so we have to open first Excel to choose the right default source to run the Report direct from the NAV or the other application.
So it would be really nice to set the deafult Datasource and comapany once in the Report


Return to “Suggestions and Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest